Home > CANBR > Herbarium > ACT Census > Fungi

Census of Plants of the Australian Capital Territory (ACT)

Version 4.0  (13 September 2017)

Fungi - alphabetical by family

“ ** ” indicates voucher specimens held in herbaria other than the Australian National Herbarium in Canberra (CANB)

FAMILY

GENUS

SPECIES

INFRASPECIES

ORIGIN

VOUCHER

AGARICACEAE Agaricus campestris E.M.Canning 5038
AGARICACEAE Arachnion drummondii H.Lepp 2522
AGARICACEAE Bovista cunninghamii H.Lepp 5134
AGARICACEAE Bovista pulyuggeodes J.A.Curnow 6623
AGARICACEAE Calvatia candida var. fusca C.Totterdell 158
AGARICACEAE Calvatia lilacina H.Lepp 235
AGARICACEAE Chlorophyllum hortense E.M.Canning s.n. [CANB 786842]
AGARICACEAE Chlorophyllum nothorachodes H.Lepp 1142
AGARICACEAE Coprinus comatus H.Lepp 236
AGARICACEAE Crucibulum laeve H.Lepp 57
AGARICACEAE Cyathus novae-zeelandiae K.M.Ellis 40
AGARICACEAE Cyathus olla H.Lepp 611
AGARICACEAE Cyathus stercoreus J.A.Curnow 1821
AGARICACEAE Disciseda candida H.Lepp 5132
AGARICACEAE Disciseda verrucosa H.Lepp 5158
AGARICACEAE Lepiota haemorrhagica H.Lepp 514
AGARICACEAE Leucoagaricus naucinus R.de Kok 900
AGARICACEAE Leucocoprinus birnbaumii H.Lepp 350
AGARICACEAE Lycoperdon perlatum H.Lepp 260
AGARICACEAE Macrolepiota clelandii L.G.Adams 4025
AGARICACEAE Macrolepiota dolichaula R.de Kok 901
AGARICACEAE Nidula emodensis H.Lepp 90
AGARICACEAE Nidula niveotomentosa H.Lepp 587
AGARICACEAE Vascellum pratense H.Lepp 63
AMANITACEAE Amanita effusa H.Lepp 1148
AMANITACEAE Amanita griselloides ** A.E.Wood et al. s.n. [UNSW 90/158]
AMANITACEAE Amanita murinaster ** A.E.Wood et al. [UNSW 90/149]
AMANITACEAE Amanita murinoflammeum H.Streimann 49379
AMANITACEAE Amanita muscaria Exotic [EA] H.Lepp 188
AMANITACEAE Amanita ochrophylla H.Lepp 241
AMANITACEAE Amanita phalloides Exotic [EA] H.Lepp 206
AMANITACEAE Amanita roseolamellata H.Lepp 1153
AMANITACEAE Amanita umbrinella ** A.E.Wood et al. [UNSW 90/142]
AMANITACEAE Amanita xanthocephala H.Lepp 2805
AMANITACEAE Amarrendia lignicolor J.M.Trappe 24205
AMYLOCORTICIACEAE Podoserpula pusio H.Lepp 329
AMYLOSTEREACEAE Artomyces austropiperatus H.Lepp 3719
AMYLOSTEREACEAE Artomyces candelabrus H.Lepp 22
ANTHRACOIDEACEAE Anthracoidea heterospora ** DAR 65457
ANTHRACOIDEACEAE Cintractia solida ** DAR 76785
ANTHRACOIDEACEAE Farysia catenata ** DAR 51601
ASTERINACEAE Placoasterella baileyi I.K.Sharma 22
ATHELIACEAE Tomentellopsis echinospora H.Lepp 2977
BOLBITIACEAE Bolbitius titubans H.Lepp 1792
BOLBITIACEAE Setchelliogaster tenuipes H.Lepp 614
BOLETACEAE Boletellus emodensis S.Panter 16
BOLETACEAE Boletellus obscurecoccineus H.Lepp 319
BOLETACEAE Chalciporus piperatus Exotic [EA] H.Lepp 2009
BOLETACEAE Fistulinella mollis H.Lepp 2591
BOLETACEAE Leccinum scabrum Exotic [EA] H.Lepp 658
BOLETINELLACEAE Phlebopus marginatus H.Lepp 2879
BOTRYOBASIDIACEAE Botryobasidium asperulum H.Lepp 6033
BOTRYOBASIDIACEAE Haplotrichum pulchrum H.Lepp 6120
CANTHARELLACEAE Cantharellus cinnabarinus var. australiensis J.A.Curnow 1838
CERATOSTOMATACEAE Microthecium beatonii J.Trappe 32946
CLAVARIACEAE Clavaria redoleo-alii H.Lepp 2834
CLAVARIACEAE Mucronella bresadolae H.Lepp 392
CLAVARIACEAE Mucronella calva H.Lepp 1580
CLAVICIPITACEAE Cordyceps gunnii H.Lepp 371
CONIOPHORACEAE Coniophora fusispora H.Lepp 3757
CONIOPHORACEAE Coniophora olivacea H.Lepp 2778
CORTICIACEAE Punctularia strigosozonata H.Lepp 3070
CORTINARIACEAE Cortinarius archerii H.Lepp 2816
CORTINARIACEAE Cortinarius australiensis H.Lepp 142
CORTINARIACEAE Cortinarius rotundisporus H.Lepp 84
CORTINARIACEAE Dermocybe austroveneta H.Lepp 82
CORTINARIACEAE Dermocybe globuliformis H.Lepp 446
CORTINARIACEAE Descomyces albellus R.Chick s.n. [CBG 9901116]
CORTINARIACEAE Descomyces albus A.W.Claridge s.n. [CBG 9901106]
CORTINARIACEAE Thaxterogaster levisporus H.Lepp 445
CYPHELLACEAE Chondrostereum purpureum Exotic [EA] H.Lepp 2623
DAVIDIELLACEAE Cladosporium cladosporioides I.K.Sharma 6
DERMATACEAE Fabraea rhytismoides T.Hartley 13554
DIPLOCYSTACEAE Astraeus hygrometricus Exotic [EA] H.Lepp 460
ENTYLOMATACEAE Entyloma arctotis ** DAR 75678
FISTULINACEAE Fistulina hepatica H.Lepp 60
FISTULINACEAE Fistulina spiculifera H.Lepp 6071
FOMITOPSIDACEAE Dacryobolus sudans H.Lepp 2680
FOMITOPSIDACEAE Fomitopsis lilacinogilva H.Lepp 4598
FOMITOPSIDACEAE Laetiporus portentosus H.Lepp 140
FOMITOPSIDACEAE Piptoporus australiensis H.Lepp 1821
FOMITOPSIDACEAE Postia pelliculosa H.Lepp 6049
GANODERMATACEAE Amauroderma rude H.Lepp 310
GEASTRACEAE Geastrum australe P.Flint s.n. [CANB 359887]
GEASTRACEAE Geastrum austrominimum H.Lepp 1465
GEASTRACEAE Geastrum corollinum J.A.Curnow 3220
GEASTRACEAE Geastrum tenuipes H.Lepp 4603
GEOGLOSSACEAE Geoglossum umbratile H.Lepp 259
GOMPHACEAE Gautieria monospora H.Lepp 991
GYROPORACEAE Gyroporus castaneus H.Lepp 1375
HELOTIACEAE Chlorociboria aeruginosa H.Lepp 986
HELOTIACEAE Phaehelotium baileyanum H.Lepp 2599
HELOTIACEAE Phaehelotium undulatum H.Lepp 973
HELVELLACEAE Helvella leucomelaena Exotic [EA] H.Lepp 2622
HYDNACEAE Hydnum repandum H.Lepp 5245
HYDNANGIACEAE Hydnangium carneum H.Lepp 69
HYDNANGIACEAE Hydnangium sublamellatum H.Lepp 3700
HYDNANGIACEAE Laccaria tortilis Exotic [EA] H.Lepp 475
HYGROPHORACEAE Hygrocybe tidbillensis ** A.E.Wood [UNSW 90/163]
HYGROPHORACEAE Hygrocybe unispora ** A.E.Wood [UNSW 90/165]
HYGROPHORACEAE Hygrocybe virginea var. virginea ** A.E.Wood & J.J.Bruhl [UNSW 92/116]
HYGROPHOROPSIDACEAE Leucogyrophana olivascens H.Lepp 2777
HYMENOCHAETACEAE Coltriciella dependens H.Lepp 1151
HYMENOCHAETACEAE Hymenochaete cinnamomea H.Lepp 1907
HYMENOCHAETACEAE Inonotus chondromyelus H.Lepp 2833
HYMENOCHAETACEAE Phellinus rimosus J.D.Marges s.n. [CANB 889244]
HYMENOCHAETACEAE Phellinus robustus J.D.Marges s.n. [CANB 889243]
HYPOCREACEAE Apiocrea chrysosperma H.Lepp 2787
HYPOCREACEAE Hypocrea gelatinosa H.Lepp 322
HYPOCREACEAE Mycogone rosea H.Lepp 2783
HYPOCREACEAE Sepedonium laevigatum H.Lepp 4617
HYSTERANGIACEAE Hysterangium inflatum H.Lepp 538
HYSTERIACEAE Gloniopsis praelonga H.Lepp 937
HYSTERIACEAE Hemigrapha astericus J.A.Elix 407
HYSTERIACEAE Hysterium angustatum R.Blackburn 2
LACHNOCLADIACEAE Dichostereum rhodosporum H.Lepp 6097
LACHNOCLADIACEAE Vararia rhodospora H.Lepp 3087
LEOTIACEAE Leotia lubrica H.Lepp 655
LICHENOTHELIACEAE Lichenothelia scopularia W.A.Weber L-472796
MARASMIACEAE Crinipellis australis H.Lepp 4612
MARASMIACEAE Marasmius oreades H.Streimann 55722
MELANOGASTRACEAE Melanogaster ambiguus Exotic [EA] H.Lepp 458
MERULIACEAE Abortiporus biennis M.Harding s.n. [CANB 611195]
MERULIACEAE Ceriporiopsis merulinus H.Lepp 2608
MERULIACEAE Flavodon flavus H.Lepp 1827
MERULIACEAE Hyphoderma setigerum H.Lepp 3105
MERULIACEAE Podoscypha petalodes H.Lepp 961
MESOPHELLIACEAE Malajczukia ingratissima J.M.Trappe 24234
MESOPHELLIACEAE Mesophellia glauca J.M.Trappe 15842
MESOPHELLIACEAE Nothocastoreum cretaceum J.M.Trappe 24173
MICROBOTRYACEAE Bauerago cyper-lucidii ** DAR 16729
MICROBOTRYACEAE Microbotryum prostratum ** DAR 35164
MORCHELLACEAE Morchella conica J.A.Curnow 6625
MORCHELLACEAE Morchella elata J.A.Curnow 536
MYCENACEAE Cruentomycena viscidocruenta H.Lepp 650
MYCENACEAE Mycena atrata C.A.Grgurinovic 9592
MYCENACEAE Mycena austrofilopes var. austrofilopes C.A.Grgurinovic 7693
MYCENACEAE Mycena clarkeana ** C.A.Grgurinovic 1795 [Herb. Grgurinovic]
MYCENACEAE Mycena cystidiosa C.A.Grgurinovic 6592
MYCENACEAE Mycena interrupta C.A.Grgurinovic 16592
MYCENACEAE Mycena kuurkacea H.Lepp 4164
MYCENACEAE Panellus stipticus H.Lepp 2548
MYCOSPHAERELLACEAE Mycosphaerella graminicola Exotic [EA] ** DAR 25968
MYCOSPHAERELLACEAE Pseudocercospora correae I.K.Sharma 3
MYCOSPHAERELLACEAE Septoria apiicola Exotic [EA] Leg. Ign. [CANB 226915]
MYCOSPHAERELLACEAE Septoria bromi ** DAR 12055
MYCOSPHAERELLACEAE Septoria canberrica ** E. Gauba s.n. [W]
MYCOSPHAERELLACEAE Septoria colensoi I.K.Sharma 5
MYCOSPHAERELLACEAE Septoria exotica ** VPRI 15250
MYCOSPHAERELLACEAE Septoria lactucae Exotic [EA] Dr.McTaggart s.n. [CANB 226917]
MYCOSPHAERELLACEAE Septoria tritici Exotic [EA] B.T.Dickson s.n. [CANB 226935]
MYCOSPHAERELLACEAE Septoria varia ** NE, ex CANB 44741
MYCOSPHAERELLACEAE Sonderhenia eucalyptorum H.Streimann 31408
NIACEAE Lachnella alboviolascens H.Lepp 2966
OMPHALOTACEAE Omphalotus nidiformis J.A.Curnow 5074
PATELLARIACEAE Rhizodiscina lignyota H.Lepp 6128
PAXILLACEAE Paxillus involutus Exotic [EA] H.Lepp 1386
PENIOPHORACEAE Peniophora incarnata H.Lepp 5137
PEZIZACEAE Hydnoplicata convoluta J.Trappe 25423
PEZIZACEAE Iodophanus carneus H.Lepp 5144
PEZIZACEAE Peziza repanda J.A.Curnow 3392
PEZIZACEAE Peziza thozetii H.Lepp 77
PEZIZACEAE Peziza varia H.Lepp 790
PEZIZACEAE Peziza whitei A.W.Claridge s.n. [CBG 9901108]
PEZIZACEAE Plicaria endocarpoides H.Lepp 632
PHALLACEAE Aseroe rubra H.Lepp 2770
PHALLACEAE Clathrus archeri H.Lepp 904
PHALLACEAE Ileodictyon gracile H.Lepp 4187
PHALLACEAE Phallus rubicundus H.Lepp 2909
PHANEROCHAETACEAE Antrodiella citrea N.Sammons s.n. [CANB 809079]
PHANEROCHAETACEAE Byssomerulius corium H.Lepp 204
PHANEROCHAETACEAE Hjortstamia crassa H.Lepp 3045
PHANEROCHAETACEAE Junghuhnia nitida H.Lepp 3103
PHANEROCHAETACEAE Phanerochaete sordida H.Lepp 3054
PHRAGMIDIACEAE Phragmidium barnardii Exotic [EA] I.K.Sharma 16
PHYSALACRIACEAE Armillaria luteobubalina J.Hewat s.n. [CBG 9310474]
PHYSALACRIACEAE Flammulina velutipes H.Lepp 3018
PHYSALACRIACEAE Oudemansiella gigaspora H.Lepp 2811
PHYSALACRIACEAE Oudemansiella variabilis H.Lepp 1380
PILEOLARIACEAE Uromycladium robinsonii I.K.Sharma 1
PLEOSPORACEAE Epicoccum nigrum I.K.Sharma 6
PLEUROTACEAE Hohenbuehelia carbonaria H.Lepp 2683
PLEUROTACEAE Hohenbuehelia clelandii H.Lepp 4123
PLUTEACEAE Pluteus atromarginatus H.Lepp 3603
PLUTEACEAE Pluteus cervinus H.Lepp 1373A
PLUTEACEAE Volvopluteus speciosa H.Lepp 588
POLYPORACEAE Laccocephalum basilapiloides J.A.Curnow 5075
POLYPORACEAE Lentinus fasciatus H.Lepp 552
POLYPORACEAE Perenniporia ochroleuca J.A.Curnow 1
POLYPORACEAE Polyporus arcularius H.Lepp 557
POLYPORACEAE Polyporus dictyopus H.Lepp 1397
POLYPORACEAE Pycnoporus coccineus H.Lepp 92
POLYPORACEAE Trametes versicolor H.Lepp 1790
PSATHYRELLACEAE Coprinopsis atramentaria H.Lepp 4159
PSATHYRELLACEAE Panaeolina foenisecii H.Lepp 1810
PSATHYRELLACEAE Panaeolus fimicola H.Lepp 2571
PTERULACEAE Radulomyces confluens H.Lepp 3088
PUCCINIACEAE Puccinia chrysanthemi Exotic [EA] B.T.Dickson s.n. [CANB 226800]
PUCCINIACEAE Uromyces orchidearum I.K.Sharma 4
PYRONEMATACEAE Aleuria aurantia H.Lepp 1377
PYRONEMATACEAE Aleuria rhenana H.Lepp 379
PYRONEMATACEAE Aleurina ferruginea J.A.Curnow 3219
PYRONEMATACEAE Cheilymenia coprinaria H.Lepp 448
PYRONEMATACEAE Cheilymenia raripila H.Lepp 616
PYRONEMATACEAE Octospora tetraspora H.Lepp 5240
PYRONEMATACEAE Pulvinula tetraspora H.Lepp 2489
PYRONEMATACEAE Pyronema domesticum H.Lepp 531
RHIZOPOGONACEAE Rhizopogon luteolus Exotic [EA] H.Lepp 438
RHIZOPOGONACEAE Rhizopogon roseolus Exotic [EA] J.Trappe 16820
RHIZOPOGONACEAE Rhizopogon rubescens Exotic [EA] H.Lepp 50
RHIZOPOGONACEAE Rhizopogon vulgaris Exotic [EA] J.Trappe 26645
RUSSULACEAE Arcangeliella daucina H.Lepp 443
RUSSULACEAE Cystangium rodwayi H.Lepp 378
RUSSULACEAE Cystangium seminudum ** J.M.Trappe 16829 [OSC]
RUSSULACEAE Cystangium sessile J.M.Trappe 16803
RUSSULACEAE Gymnomyces eburneus H.Lepp 960
RUSSULACEAE Gymnomyces westresii H.Lepp 1018a
RUSSULACEAE Gymnomyces wirrabarensis H.Lepp 591
RUSSULACEAE Lactarius clarkeae H.Lepp 2818
RUSSULACEAE Lactarius deliciosus Exotic [EA] E.M.Canning 6615
RUSSULACEAE Lactarius plumbeus Exotic [EA] J.Malouf s.n. [CANB 813370]
RUSSULACEAE Lactarius pubescens Exotic [EA] H.Lepp 1155
SARCOSOMATACEAE Plectania platensis H.Lepp 2884
SCHIZOPHYLLACEAE Auriculariopsis ampla H.Lepp 2880
SCHIZOPHYLLACEAE Henningsomyces candidus H.Lepp 931
SCHIZOPHYLLACEAE Rectipilus fasciculatus H.Lepp 989
SCHIZOPHYLLACEAE Schizophyllum commune H.Lepp 469
SCHIZOPORACEAE Kneiffiella floccosa H.Lepp 6122
SCHIZOPORACEAE Kneiffiella subalutacea H.Lepp 6147
SCHIZOPORACEAE Xylodon australis H.Lepp 905
SCHIZOPORACEAE Xylodon nudisetus H.Lepp 2615
SCLERODERMATACEAE Calostoma fuscum H.Lepp 442
SCLERODERMATACEAE Pisolithus albus H.Lepp 143
SCLERODERMATACEAE Pisolithus marmoratus D.Verdon 5114
SCLERODERMATACEAE Pisolithus microcarpus H.Lepp 3592
SCLERODERMATACEAE Scleroderma bovista J.Trappe 22900
SCLERODERMATACEAE Scleroderma cepa A.W.Claridge 28508
SCLERODERMATACEAE Scleroderma laeve J.M.Trappe 24427
SCLERODERMATACEAE Scleroderma macalpinei J.M.Trappe 24848
SCLERODERMATACEAE Scleroderma verrucosum H.Lepp 4643
SERPULACEAE Gymnopaxillus nudus J.Trappe 15629
SERPULACEAE Serpula lacrymans H.Lepp 1791
SPHAEROBOLACEAE Sphaerobolus stellatus H.Lepp 857
STEREACEAE Stereum hirsutum J.A.Curnow 1816
STEREACEAE Stereum illudens H.Lepp 1883
STROPHARIACEAE Gymnopilus junonius M.Rankin s.n. [CANB 605079]
STROPHARIACEAE Hebeloma crustuliniforme Exotic [EA] H.Lepp 2008
STROPHARIACEAE Hypholoma aurantiacum H.Lepp 387
STROPHARIACEAE Hypholoma fasciculare H.Lepp 72
STROPHARIACEAE Hypholoma tuberosum H.Lepp 1154
STROPHARIACEAE Stropharia coronilla H.Lepp 4636
SUILLACEAE Suillus granulatus Exotic [EA] M.Gray s.n. [CANB 215279]
SUILLACEAE Suillus luteus Exotic [EA] H.Lepp 2621
TAPINELLACEAE Tapinella panuoides H.Lepp 586
THELEPHORACEAE Amaurodon aquicoeruleus H.Lepp 2973
THELEPHORACEAE Thelephora terrestris Exotic [EA] H.Lepp 468
TILLETIACEAE Tilletia viennotii ** DAR 8716
TREMELLACEAE Tremella encephala H.Lepp 1010A
TREMELLACEAE Tremella fuciformis H.Lepp 3737
TREMELLACEAE Tremella mesenterica H.Lepp 6038
TRICHOLOMATACEAE Collybia elegans H.Lepp 221
TRICHOLOMATACEAE Dictyopanus pusillus H.Lepp 654
TRICHOLOMATACEAE Hemimycena tortuosa H.Lepp 99001
TRICHOLOMATACEAE Lepista nuda H.Lepp 2861
TRICHOLOMATACEAE Leucopaxillus cerealis H.Lepp 511
TRICHOLOMATACEAE Resupinatus applicatus H.Lepp 4181
TRICHOLOMATACEAE Resupinatus striatulus H.Lepp 988
TRICHOLOMATACEAE Tricholoma eucalypticum H.Lepp 589
TRICHOLOMATACEAE Tricholomopsis rutilans E.Mullins 742
TUBERACEAE Dingleya tessellata H.Lepp 594
TUBULICRINACEAE Tubulicrinis calothrix H.Lepp 2675
TULASNELLACEAE Tulasnella allantospora H.Lepp 4597
TULASNELLACEAE Tulasnella calospora H.Lepp 2886
TULASNELLACEAE Tulasnella pallida H.Lepp 6149
USTILAGINACEAE Sporisorium confusum ** DAR 37886
USTILAGINACEAE Sporisorium consanguineum ** DAR 76783
USTILAGINACEAE Sporisorium cryptum ** DAR 24319
USTILAGINACEAE Sporisorium lepturi ** DAR 35163
USTILAGINACEAE Sporisorium tenue ** BRIP 44532
USTILAGINACEAE Sporisorium walkeri ** DAR 76777
USTILAGINACEAE Tranzscheliella hypodytes B.T.Dickson s.n. [CANB 226806]
USTILAGINACEAE Ustilago agropyri ** DAR 76787
USTILAGINACEAE Ustilago avenae Exotic [EA] ** DAR 16059
USTILAGINACEAE Ustilago bromivora Exotic [EA] ** DAR 67390
USTILAGINACEAE Ustilago bullata Exotic [EA] B.T.Dickson s.n. [CANB 226966]
USTILAGINACEAE Ustilago comburens W.Hartley s.n. [CANB 224622]
USTILAGINACEAE Ustilago cynodontis Exotic [EA] ** BRIP 26988
USTILAGINACEAE Ustilago nuda Exotic [EA] ** DAR 29199
USTILAGINACEAE Ustilago tritici Exotic [EA] ** DAR 16057
USTILENTYLOMATACEAE Fulvisporium restifaciens ** DAR 76790
VENTURIACEAE Phaeocryptopus gaeumannii Exotic [EA] D.A.Bartram s.n. [CBG 9409539]
VIZELLACEAE Vizella interrupta H.Streimann 60240
XYLARIACEAE Hypoxylon howeianum H.Lepp 6108
XYLARIACEAE Poronia erici H.Lepp 531
TAXA OF UNCERTAIN FAMILIAL PLACEMENT
AGARICOMYCETES Peniophorella praetermisa H.Lepp 3084
AGARICOMYCETES Peniophorella pubera H.Lepp 2773
DOTHIDEOMYCETES Camarosporula persoonii H.Streimann 60235

 

^ top