Home > CANBR > Herbarium > ACT Census > Mosses

Census of Plants of the Australian Capital Territory (ACT)

Version 4.0  (13 September 2017)

Mosses - alphabetical by family

“ ** ” indicates voucher specimens held in herbaria other than the Australian National Herbarium in Canberra (CANB)

FAMILY

GENUS

SPECIES

INFRASPECIES

ORIGIN

VOUCHER

AMBLYSTEGIACEAE Amblystegium serpens H.Streimann 39884
AMBLYSTEGIACEAE Calliergonella cuspidata H.Streimann 4228
AMBLYSTEGIACEAE Cratoneuropsis relaxa var. relaxa H.Streimann 4165
AMBLYSTEGIACEAE Drepanocladus aduncus S.R.Gilmore 179
AMBLYSTEGIACEAE Drepanocladus capillifolius H.Streimann 10631
AMBLYSTEGIACEAE Drepanocladus polygamus N.T.Burbidge 6814
AMBLYSTEGIACEAE Leptodictyum riparium H.Streimann 4044
AMBLYSTEGIACEAE Platyhypnidium austrinum W.A.Weber 268262
AMBLYSTEGIACEAE Sanionia uncinata N.T.Burbidge 6931
AMBLYSTEGIACEAE Warnstorfia fluitans H.Streimann 9735
ANDREAEACEAE Andreaea amblyophylla H.Streimann 10590
ANDREAEACEAE Andreaea australis J.A.Curnow et al 582
ANDREAEACEAE Andreaea flabellata H.Streimann 3492
ANDREAEACEAE Andreaea microvaginata H.Streimann 49128
ANDREAEACEAE Andreaea mutabilis H.Streimann 4397
ANDREAEACEAE Andreaea nitida W.A.Weber 267426
AULACOMNIACEAE Aulacomnium palustre H.Streimann 65211
AULACOMNIACEAE Leptotheca gaudichaudii var. gaudichaudii H.Streimann 5270
BARTRAMIACEAE Bartramia hampeana H.Streiamnn 2550
BARTRAMIACEAE Bartramia robusta D.G.Catcheside 64.88
BARTRAMIACEAE Breutelia affinis N.T.Burbidge 7086
BARTRAMIACEAE Breutelia pendula M.Gray 53310
BARTRAMIACEAE Breutelia pseudophilonotis W.Booth 6242
BARTRAMIACEAE Conostomum curvirostre H.Streimann 4363
BARTRAMIACEAE Conostomum pusillum var. pusillum N.T.Burbidge 6934
BARTRAMIACEAE Philonotis scabrifolia H.Streimann 1833
BARTRAMIACEAE Philonotis tenuis D.G.Catcheside 64.89
BRACHYTHECIACEAE Brachythecium albicans H.Streimann 49060
BRACHYTHECIACEAE Brachythecium latinervium L.G.Adams 1405
BRACHYTHECIACEAE Brachythecium mildeanum H.Streimann 44983
BRACHYTHECIACEAE Brachythecium paradoxum N.T.Burbidge 6990
BRACHYTHECIACEAE Brachythecium plumosum H.Streimann 39148
BRACHYTHECIACEAE Brachythecium rivulare N.T.Burbidge 6884
BRACHYTHECIACEAE Brachythecium rutabulum N.T.Burbidge 7500
BRACHYTHECIACEAE Brachythecium salebrosum H.Streimann 2559
BRACHYTHECIACEAE Bryostreimannia turgida H.Streimann 4282
BRACHYTHECIACEAE Rhynchostegium distratum H.Streimann 4300
BRACHYTHECIACEAE Rhynchostegium muriculatum N.T.Burbidge 7348
BRACHYTHECIACEAE Rhynchostegium tenuifolium var. tenuifolium R.G.Coveny 15646
BRYACEAE Bryum argenteum var. argenteum J.A.Curnow 4586
BRYACEAE Bryum lanatum J.A.Curnow 313
BRYACEAE Bryum subrotundifolium J.A.Curnow 264
BRYACEAE Gemmabryum australe H.Streimann 4612
BRYACEAE Gemmabryum chrysoneuron P.McDonnell 282
BRYACEAE Gemmabryum clavatum J.A.Curnow 1851
BRYACEAE Gemmabryum coarctatum H.Streimann 7594
BRYACEAE Gemmabryum coronatum E.D'Arnay 312
BRYACEAE Gemmabryum dichotomum R.G.Catcheside 17264
BRYACEAE Gemmabryum exile H. Streimann 7938
BRYACEAE Gemmabryum pachythecum ** D.G.Catcheside 68.132 [MEL]
BRYACEAE Gemmabryum preissianum H.Streimann 4615
BRYACEAE Gemmabryum subapiculatum H.Streimann 9737
BRYACEAE Gemmabryum sullivanii H.Streimann 55619
BRYACEAE Leptostomum erectum R.Pullen 10955
BRYACEAE Leptostomum inclinans J.A.Curnow 110
BRYACEAE Ochiobryum blandum N.T.Burbidge 6817
BRYACEAE Orthodontium lineare N.T.Burbidge 7495
BRYACEAE Orthodontium pallens H.Streimann 1423
BRYACEAE Ptychostomum altisetum H.Clarke s.n. [CBG 7911334]
BRYACEAE Ptychostomum angustifolium N.T.Burbidge 7065
BRYACEAE Ptychostomum pseudotriquetrum H.Streimann 1749
BRYACEAE Rosulabryum billarderii R.W.Purdie 6803
BRYACEAE Rosulabryum campylothecium H.Streimann 70
BRYACEAE Rosulabryum capillare H.Streimann 48999
BRYACEAE Rosulabryum torquescens H.Streimann 59860
BRYACEAE Rosulabryum wightii N.T.Burbidge 6803
BRYACEAE Schizymenium bryoides J.A.Curnow 5296
CATAGONIACEAE Catagonium nitens subsp. nitens H.Streimann 35878
DICNEMONACEAE Eucamptodon muelleri S.R.Gilmore 190
DICRANACEAE Campylopus appressifolius N.T.Burbidge 6706
DICRANACEAE Campylopus austromontanus H.Streimann 35904
DICRANACEAE Campylopus clavatus H.Streimann 7707
DICRANACEAE Campylopus insititius D.H.Vitt 28979
DICRANACEAE Campylopus introflexus H.Streimann 53668
DICRANACEAE Campylopus periauriculatis H.Streimann 7586
DICRANACEAE Campylopus torquatus H.Streimann 2137
DICRANACEAE Dicranella jamesonii H.Streimann 4176
DICRANACEAE Dicranoloma dicarpum H.Streimann 1414
DICRANACEAE Dicranoloma menziesii S.R.Gilmore 147
DICRANACEAE Dicranoloma robustum H.Streimann 4194
DICRANACEAE Trematodon mackayi N.T.Burbidge 6919
DITRICHACEAE Ceratodon purpureus N.T.Burbidge 7132
DITRICHACEAE Ditrichum cylindricarpum H.Streimann 105
DITRICHACEAE Ditrichum difficile J.A.Curnow 339
DITRICHACEAE Eccremidium pulchellum H.Streimann 5688
DITRICHACEAE Pleuridium arnoldii H.Streimann 4477A
ENCALYPTACEAE Encalypta vulgaris H.Streimann 1294
ENTODONTACEAE Pseudoscleropodium purum Exotic [EA] F.A.Zich 470
FABRONIACEAE Fabronia australis D.G.Catcheside 65.74
FABRONIACEAE Fabronia brachyphylla M.Streimann 5
FABRONIACEAE Fabronia scottiae H.Streimann 12
FUNARIACEAE Entosthodon apophysatus D.G.Catcheside 64.3
FUNARIACEAE Entosthodon muehlenbergii H.Streimann 1830
FUNARIACEAE Entosthodon subnudus var. gracilis J.A.Curnow 6532B
FUNARIACEAE Funaria hygrometrica R.W.Purdie 6771
FUNARIACEAE Physcomitrium pyriforme H.Streimann 4303
GIGASPERMACEAE Gigaspermum repens J.A.Curnow 6535
GRIMMIACEAE Grimmia austrofunalis N.T.Burbidge 6829
GRIMMIACEAE Grimmia laevigata N.T.Burbidge 7091
GRIMMIACEAE Grimmia macroperichaetialis N.T.Burbidge 6960
GRIMMIACEAE Grimmia orbicularis R.D.Hoogland 8628
GRIMMIACEAE Grimmia pulvinata var. africana N.T.Burbidge 4044
GRIMMIACEAE Grimmia trichophylla J.A.Curnow 298
GRIMMIACEAE Racomitrium sudeticum L.G.Adams 1568
GRIMMIACEAE Schistidium apocarpum R.D.Hoogland 7763
HEDWIGIACEAE Hedwigia ciliata L.G.Adams 1952
HEDWIGIACEAE Hedwigidium integrifolium H.Streimann 31412
HOOKERIACEAE Achrophyllum dentatum N.T.Burbidge 7407
HOOKERIACEAE Distichophyllum microcarpum H.Streimann 9275
HOOKERIACEAE Distichophyllum pulchellum H.Streimann 5268
HOOKERIACEAE Hypopterygium tamarisci H.Streimann 1065
HOOKERIACEAE Sauloma tenella H.Streimann 1417
HYPNACEAE Hypnum chrysogaster N.T.Burbidge 6735
HYPNACEAE Hypnum cupressiforme var. cupressiforme J.A.Curnow 111
HYPNACEAE Hypnum cupressiforme var. lacunosum H.Streimann 35731
HYPNACEAE Vesicularia montagnei JACurnow 5681
HYPNODENDRACEAE Hypnodendron vitiense subsp. australe N.T.Burbidge 7409
HYPOPTERYGIACEAE Cyathophorum bulbosum D.C.Nicholls s.n. [CANB 357616]
LEMBOPHYLLACEAE Camptochaete deflexa N.T. Burbidge 7349
LEMBOPHYLLACEAE Camptochaete excavata H.Streimann 55706A
LEMBOPHYLLACEAE Fallaciella gracilis H.Streimann 15624
LEMBOPHYLLACEAE Lembophyllum divulsum H.Streimann 37582
LESKEACEAE Pseudoleskiopsis imbricata H.Streimann 2297
MEESIACEAE Leptobryum pyriforme E.D'Arnay 349
MEESIACEAE Meesea muelleri L.G.Adams 1562
MEESIACEAE Meesia triquetra H.Streimann 53401
METEORIACEAE Papillaria crocea J.A.Curnow 3363
METEORIACEAE Papillaria flavolimbata H.Streimann 55700
MITTENIACEAE Mittenia plumula P.McDonnel 268
MNIACEAE Pohlia nutans N.T.Burbidge 6932
MNIACEAE Pohlia wahlenbergii H.Streimann 1766
NECKERACEAE Leptodon smithii H.Streimann 9088
NECKERACEAE Thamnobryum pumilum H.Streimann 1511
ORTHOTRICHACEAE Macrocoma tenuis subsp. tenuis J.A.Curnow 4962C
ORTHOTRICHACEAE Macromitrium exsertum H.Streimann 38918
ORTHOTRICHACEAE Macromitrium ligulaefolium N.T.Burbidge 6725
ORTHOTRICHACEAE Macromitrium ligulare H.Streimann 9109
ORTHOTRICHACEAE Macromitrium microstomum H.Streimann 2517
ORTHOTRICHACEAE Orthotrichum assimile H.Streimann 2293
ORTHOTRICHACEAE Orthotrichum cupulatum var. cupulatum H.Streimann 4765
ORTHOTRICHACEAE Orthotrichum rupestre var. rupestre HStreimann 3488
ORTHOTRICHACEAE Orthotrichum tasmanicum var. tasmanicum H.Streimann 2287
ORTHOTRICHACEAE Zygodon hookeri H.Streimann 15293
ORTHOTRICHACEAE Zygodon intermedius H.Streimann 9077
ORTHOTRICHACEAE Zygodon menziesii H.Streimann 4708
PLAGIOTHECIACEAE Plagiothecium lamprostachys H.Streimann 65225
POLYTRICHACEAE Atrichum androgynum L.G.Adams 768
POLYTRICHACEAE Dawsonia longiseta M.Gray 4138
POLYTRICHACEAE Pogonatum subulatum H.Streimann 5265
POLYTRICHACEAE Polytrichastrum alpinum D.Verdon 1014
POLYTRICHACEAE Polytrichum commune L.G.Adams 559
POLYTRICHACEAE Polytrichum juniperinum N.T.Burbidge 6737
POTTIACEAE Acaulon integrifolium H.Streimann 51979
POTTIACEAE Acaulon robustum var. crassinervium J.A.Curnow 6555
POTTIACEAE Acaulon robustum var. robustum J.A.Curnow 6540
POTTIACEAE Aloina aloides J.A.Curnow 7134
POTTIACEAE Anoectangium bellii H.Streimann 5233
POTTIACEAE Barbula calycina H.S.McKee 11559
POTTIACEAE Barbula hornschuchiana L.Kerr 70
POTTIACEAE Barbula subcalycina H.Streimann 27805
POTTIACEAE Barbula unguiculata H.Streimann 56197
POTTIACEAE Bryoerythrophyllum dubium H.Streimann 9997
POTTIACEAE Didymodon australasiae H.Streimann 35713
POTTIACEAE Didymodon torquatus R.W.Purdie 6839
POTTIACEAE Goniomitrium acuminatum subsp. acuminatum R.W.Purdie 6473
POTTIACEAE Gymnostomum calcareum H.Streimann 4306
POTTIACEAE Hennediella standfordensis H.Streimann 48847
POTTIACEAE Microbryum davallianum W.A.Weber 268259
POTTIACEAE Phascum robustum var. crassinervium H.Streimann 27799
POTTIACEAE Phascum robustum var. robustum J.A.Curnow 6544
POTTIACEAE Pseudocrossidium crinitum W.A.Weber B-32443
POTTIACEAE Tetrapterum cylindricum L.G.Adams 2478
POTTIACEAE Tortula atrovirens D.A.Verdon 73/49A p.p.
POTTIACEAE Tortula muralis H.Streimann 49067
POTTIACEAE Tortula papillosa E.Hearder B2
POTTIACEAE Tortula truncata D.G.Catcheside 64.22
POTTIACEAE Trichostomum brachydontium H.Streimann 1733
POTTIACEAE Triquetrella papillata H.Streimann 36731
POTTIACEAE Triquetrella tasmanica L.G.Adams 2197
PTYCHOMITRIACEAE Ptychomitrium acutifolium H.Streimann 1749
PTYCHOMITRIACEAE Ptychomitrium australe N.T.Burbidge 7318
PTYCHOMITRIACEAE Glyphothecium sciuroides H.Streimann 5228
RACOPILACEAE Racopilum cuspidigerum var. convolutaceum H.Streimann 1415
RHABDOWEISIACEAE Dicranoweisia antarctica L.G.Adams 1457
RHACOCARPACEAE Rhacocarpus purpurascens J.A.Curnow 4216
RHIZOGONIACEAE Pyrrhobryum mnioides subsp. contortum H.Streimann 35739
RHIZOGONIACEAE Rhizogonium distichum S.R.Gilmore 172
SELIGERACEAE Blindia robusta N.T.Burbidge 7307
SEMATOPHYLLACEAE Rhaphidorrhynchium amoenum var. amoenum N.T. Burbidge 7258
SEMATOPHYLLACEAE Sematophyllum subhumile var. contiguum H.Streimann 159
SEMATOPHYLLACEAE Wijkia extenuata D.G.Catcheside 65.362
SPHAGNACEAE Sphagnum australe J.A.Curnow 4260
SPHAGNACEAE Sphagnum cristatum S.R.Gilmore 192
SPHAGNACEAE Sphagnum novozelandicum H.Streimann 4169
SPLACHNACEAE Tayloria octoblepharum H.Streimann 1354
THUIDIACEAE Thuidiopsis furfurosa N.T.Burbidge 6818
THUIDIACEAE Thuidiopsis sparsa var. hastata N.T.Burbidge 4019
THUIDIACEAE Thuidiopsis sparsa var. sparsa ** A.Touw 18766 [L]
THUIDIACEAE Thuidium laeviusculum S.R.Gilmore 178
THUIDIACEAE Thuidium subglaucinum N.T.Burbidge 7542

 

^ top