An Australian Government Initiative [logo]
Information about Australia's flora - Australian Botanical Illustration
ANBG logo
Home > Gardens | CANBR > Plant Information > Botanical Art > Gallery | by Artist

illustration: Thysanotus juncifolius


Solanum nigrum

Common Name: Black Nightshade

family SOLANACEAE

 

 

artist: Margaret Anderson Hope (1848 - 1934)



Lithograph,
published in 1887

in: 'Plants reputed poisonous and injurious to stock'
by Frederick Manson Bailey and Patrick Robertson Gordon,
Brisbane Government Printer
(from ANBG Library rare book collection)

 



Australian Plant Image Index